Global COVID-19 cases

Click one of the table rows, to display the graph for the associated region. Use the Search Box to search for a specific country. Click one of the header columns, to sort using a different attribute than the number of Covid-19 cases (a second click on one of the header columns reverses the sort order).

CountryConfirmed InfectionsGrowth rateDoubles (days)Repro­duc­tion Rate
World132,169,3366.4%11.20.80
EuropeanUnion2727,484,5115.6%12.70.59
United States30,846,3966.3%11.30.85
Brazil13,100,5805.1%13.80.57
India12,686,0498.4%8.60.99
France4,807,1236.3%11.30.53
Russia4,546,3075.7%12.41.01
United Kingdom4,364,5294.0%17.80.68
Italy3,686,7075.1%14.00.69
Turkey3,579,1859.0%8.11.12
Spain3,317,9486.5%11.01.29
Germany2,909,9025.2%13.70.32
Colombia2,468,2368.8%8.31.05
Poland2,456,7095.7%12.60.58
Argentina2,428,0298.6%8.41.09
Mexico2,256,5094.6%15.40.47
Iran1,963,3948.7%8.41.24
Ukraine1,820,7256.7%10.70.97
Peru1,590,2096.0%12.00.62
Czechia1,555,2453.6%19.30.32
South Africa1,552,8534.8%14.80.45
Indonesia1,542,5165.8%12.20.88
Netherlands1,313,0075.9%12.10.89
Chile1,037,7806.4%11.20.97
Canada1,027,8548.9%8.21.35
Romania983,2175.7%12.60.76
Belgium904,6735.3%13.40.62
Iraq887,2916.6%10.81.00
Sweden834,9936.4%11.20.66
Israel834,9203.0%23.50.77
Portugal824,3686.2%11.50.70
Philippines812,7607.4%9.71.04
Pakistan700,1886.7%10.61.47
Hungary691,7434.9%14.60.71
Bangladesh651,65210.5%6.91.14
Jordan645,4494.6%15.50.88
Serbia625,7735.3%13.40.63
Switzerland610,2745.9%12.10.58
Austria562,9075.5%12.90.77
Morocco499,0257.1%10.00.71
Japan489,4078.6%8.40.92
Lebanon482,7985.2%13.60.63
United Arab Emirates474,1366.1%11.80.92
Saudi Arabia394,1698.3%8.71.16
Slovakia365,7334.1%17.30.32
Panama356,9134.7%15.00.60
Bulgaria356,8594.5%15.70.38
Malaysia353,3296.1%11.61.05
Ecuador337,7025.2%13.70.82
Belarus329,2586.2%11.50.90
Kazakhstan309,7568.4%8.60.99
Georgia284,9587.9%9.20.94
Greece281,5706.9%10.40.78
Croatia280,8997.8%9.20.50
Nepal278,4708.5%8.51.26
Bolivia276,8906.2%11.50.82
Azerbaijan273,8698.8%8.20.84
Tunisia263,04311.5%6.41.06
West Bank and Gaza256,4617.2%10.01.11
Dominican Republic254,6034.9%14.50.51
Kuwait239,9525.9%12.21.00
Ireland238,9075.4%13.20.82
Moldova236,5634.7%14.90.60
Denmark234,3176.4%11.10.71
Paraguay224,7365.0%14.10.92
Lithuania220,9007.3%9.80.87
Slovenia220,6986.3%11.40.50
Costa Rica219,8465.8%12.21.94
Ethiopia219,3816.6%10.90.92
Egypt206,5106.5%11.11.06
Armenia197,8736.2%11.50.73
Guatemala197,0204.1%17.31.34
Honduras192,4135.3%13.51.53
Qatar185,2618.4%8.61.11
Bosnia and Herzegovina177,5065.6%12.70.52
Venezuela169,0748.9%8.11.33
Oman165,4808.2%8.81.74
Libya164,3186.4%11.20.91
Nigeria163,3884.6%15.40.77
Bahrain150,8117.4%9.71.15
Burma142,5305.7%12.50.88
Kenya139,8425.0%14.20.51
North Macedonia136,4266.4%11.20.67
Albania126,9364.4%16.00.77
Uruguay123,0638.0%9.00.96
Algeria117,8796.3%11.30.93
Estonia110,6803.8%18.80.54
South Korea106,8987.0%10.21.00
Latvia104,5334.8%14.60.40
Norway100,1494.8%14.80.84
Kosovo94,3305.7%12.51.23
Sri Lanka93,6903.9%18.10.68
Montenegro93,0304.5%15.80.76
Ghana90,9464.0%17.50.70
Kyrgyzstan89,2778.9%8.21.07
Zambia89,0713.8%18.80.47
Uzbekistan83,9357.4%9.70.99
Cuba81,6407.5%9.51.03
Finland80,0684.5%15.80.62
Mozambique68,2925.2%13.70.51
China (Hubei)68,15310.4%7.00.00
El Salvador65,4915.4%13.10.77
Luxembourg62,6255.3%13.40.50
Singapore60,5198.6%8.40.53
Cameroon57,33713.1%5.60.00
Afghanistan56,77910.5%6.90.83
Cyprus48,8377.6%9.51.04
Namibia45,0084.6%15.40.65
Cote d'Ivoire44,8543.1%22.40.40
Botswana41,7104.8%14.90.81
Jamaica41,3284.5%15.90.94
Uganda41,0238.3%8.70.95
Senegal39,1274.1%17.10.74
Zimbabwe36,9665.1%13.90.98
Malawi33,6853.3%21.50.34
Sudan31,83310.6%6.90.00
Thailand29,5715.5%13.13.59
Australia29,3796.0%12.00.84
Malta29,3432.4%29.11.14
Congo (Kinshasa)28,3773.9%18.10.78
Madagascar25,8747.2%10.00.91
Maldives25,0537.0%10.30.58
Angola22,88510.1%7.21.25
Rwanda22,86210.3%7.11.03
Guinea20,5104.9%14.50.62
Gabon19,8634.2%17.00.00
Syria19,6415.0%14.20.91
Cabo Verde18,0237.5%9.60.58
Mauritania17,9554.8%14.80.47
Eswatini17,3583.6%19.80.52
Tajikistan13,3080.0%0.00.00
Burkina Faso12,8454.7%15.10.61
Haiti12,8035.7%12.40.29
Belize12,47719.0%4.00.51
Andorra12,3287.1%10.10.94
Somalia11,9784.6%15.41.43
Mongolia11,6518.6%8.41.34
China (Hong Kong)11,5316.3%11.40.71
Togo11,3106.5%11.10.54
Mali10,7588.5%8.51.30
Lesotho10,7071.8%38.40.05
Guyana10,6375.6%12.70.72
South Sudan10,2864.2%17.00.67
Congo (Brazzaville)10,08411.5%6.40.00
Bahamas9,2705.3%13.30.58
Suriname9,18410.4%7.02.08
Djibouti9,1119.7%7.50.83
Trinidad and Tobago8,21410.3%7.10.75
Papua New Guinea7,4066.4%11.10.83
Benin7,3134.4%15.90.00
Equatorial Guinea7,0595.6%12.70.54
Nicaragua6,7276.2%11.51.04
Iceland6,2415.3%13.31.64
Gambia5,5643.5%20.12.69
Central African Republic5,31311.3%6.50.43
Niger5,0484.5%15.80.79
Yemen4,9756.7%10.80.70
San Marino4,8644.8%14.70.62
Chad4,6035.4%13.10.48
Seychelles4,3203.5%20.20.42
Saint Lucia4,2975.3%13.50.51
Sierra Leone3,9907.4%9.70.18
Comoros3,7389.2%7.81.62
Barbados3,6913.4%20.60.84
Guinea-Bissau3,6621.2%60.00.04
Eritrea3,3634.8%14.80.35
Burundi2,9708.1%9.01.51
Cambodia2,9156.0%11.82.20
Liechtenstein2,6977.6%9.41.36
Vietnam2,64814.6%5.11.08
New Zealand2,5316.4%11.25.00
Monaco2,3455.2%13.60.45
China (Guangdong)2,2904.1%17.30.62
Sao Tome and Principe2,2482.6%26.80.57
Liberia2,0420.0%0.00.00
China (Shanghai)1,9046.3%11.31.44
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,7655.4%13.10.73
China (Heilongjiang)1,6100.0%0.00.00
China (Zhejiang)1,32410.4%7.00.00
China (Hebei)1,3170.0%0.00.00
China (Henan)1,3110.0%0.00.00
Antigua and Barbuda1,1733.3%21.21.31
Mauritius1,1306.6%10.90.26
China (Beijing)1,0530.0%0.03.00
Taiwan1,0508.5%8.50.69
China (Hunan)1,0433.2%21.70.00
China (Anhui)9940.0%0.00.00
China (Xinjiang)9800.0%0.00.00
China (Sichuan)9546.4%11.15.00
China (Jiangxi)9370.0%0.00.00
Bhutan89632.0%2.50.41
China (Shandong)8710.0%0.01.00
Timor-Leste7797.0%10.20.62
China (Jiangsu)71534.6%2.31.33
China (Chongqing)5910.0%0.00.00
China (Fujian)57321.9%3.50.30
China (Jilin)5730.0%0.00.00
China (Shaanxi)5729.0%8.02.00
Tanzania5090.0%0.00.00
China (Liaoning)4070.0%0.00.00
China (Inner Mongolia)3764.9%14.41.00
China (Tianjin)3752.9%24.20.00
China (Yunnan)30138.1%2.11.75
China (Guangxi)2670.0%0.00.00
China (Shanxi)2450.0%0.00.00
Brunei2146.0%12.00.17
China (Gansu)1930.0%0.00.00
China (Hainan)1710.0%0.00.00
Dominica1658.8%8.30.00
Grenada1550.0%0.00.00
China (Guizhou)1470.0%0.00.00
China (Ningxia)750.0%0.00.00
Fiji670.0%0.00.00
Laos490.0%0.00.00
China (Macau)480.0%0.00.00
Saint Kitts and Nevis440.0%0.00.00
Holy See270.0%0.00.00
Solomon Islands190.0%0.00.00
China (Qinghai)180.0%0.00.00
MS Zaandam90.0%0.00.00
Marshall Islands40.0%0.00.00
Samoa30.0%0.00.00
Vanuatu30.0%0.00.00
China (Tibet)10.0%0.00.00
Micronesia10.0%0.00.00

 

Move the mouse over the area to view the numbers for specific days

 

 

Data source and calculation of growth rates.

The graphs are based on the data provided by the John Hopkins Coronavirus Resource Center, in a Github Repository.
The growth rate is calculated as follows: The cumulated number of confirmed infections on day x is divided by the cumulated number of confirmed infections on day x-7. Then the seventh root is applied to this factor to compute the daily growth rate. To overcome deviations caused by the increasing number of cases which - after a time frame of typically 2 weeks - are no longer infectious and therefore no longer contribute to the exponential growth, the cumulated number of cases 14 days before day x-7 are subtracted from both the number of confirmed infections up to day x and day x-7.

Privacy, Imprint

This site does not use cookies, does not collect personal data (not even your IP-address), and share data with other parties.
Responsible for content: Dr. Alexander Hars, Email: corona@hars.net