COVID19 cases in the United States

Click one of the table rows, to display the graph for the associated region. Use the Search Box to search for a specific country. Click one of the header columns, to sort using a different attribute than the number of Covid-19 cases (a second click on one of the header columns reverses the sort order).

CountryConfirmed InfectionsGrowth rateDoubles (days)Repro­duc­tion Rate
United States30,846,3966.3%11.30.85
Alabama517,1144.3%16.50.51
Alaska64,0816.5%11.10.47
American Samoa00.0%0.00.00
Arizona845,4807.1%10.20.89
Arkansas331,2614.9%14.60.68
California3,684,2765.7%12.50.81
Colorado470,2547.3%9.80.82
Connecticut317,7295.7%12.50.68
Delaware96,8066.8%10.51.02
District of Columbia45,2345.8%12.20.76
Florida2,090,8626.6%10.80.84
Georgia1,066,6715.1%13.80.67
Guam7,8257.2%10.01.62
Hawaii31,4897.1%10.10.65
Idaho182,1826.1%11.60.71
Illinois1,261,5777.5%9.60.88
Indiana692,2406.6%10.80.79
Iowa354,5576.5%11.10.74
Kansas304,7935.4%13.10.36
Kentucky429,8415.3%13.40.41
Louisiana446,9555.3%13.50.95
Maine52,2777.9%9.10.94
Maryland419,0556.9%10.40.88
Massachusetts648,0236.2%11.50.74
Michigan786,1238.3%8.70.99
Minnesota530,6627.6%9.40.85
Mississippi306,1584.5%15.80.45
Missouri585,1315.6%12.70.74
Montana105,3336.1%11.70.70
Nebraska212,2579.4%7.70.38
Nevada305,6526.8%10.51.01
New Hampshire86,5217.0%10.30.90
New Jersey933,7365.7%12.60.79
New Mexico192,7736.1%11.70.67
New York1,918,4375.8%12.30.91
North Carolina923,4305.5%13.01.37
North Dakota103,9747.3%9.90.63
Northern Mariana Islands1606.0%12.00.00
Ohio1,028,8006.6%10.80.82
Oklahoma440,1425.3%13.40.77
Oregon167,6587.7%9.30.89
Pennsylvania1,052,4506.9%10.40.96
Puerto Rico110,2338.9%8.10.80
Rhode Island139,5496.5%11.00.70
South Carolina557,8035.5%13.00.95
South Dakota118,6805.3%13.40.58
Tennessee818,0085.5%12.91.12
Texas2,811,2705.2%13.80.90
Utah387,8145.4%13.20.70
Vermont20,3737.1%10.10.82
Virgin Islands2,9453.5%20.20.00
Virginia627,6055.6%12.70.90
Washington370,6527.1%10.20.75
West Virginia144,0106.0%11.80.82
Wisconsin640,7047.0%10.30.87
Wyoming56,6195.3%13.50.67

 

Move the mouse over the area to view the numbers for specific days

 

 

The graphs are based on the data provided by the John Hopkins Coronavirus Resource Center, in a Github Repository.
The growth rate is calculated as follows: The cumulated number of confirmed infections on day x is divided by the cumulated number of confirmed infections on day x-7. Then the seventh root is applied to this factor to compute the daily growth rate. To overcome deviations caused by the increasing number of cases which - after a time frame of typically 2 weeks - are no longer infectious and therefore no longer contribute to the exponential growth, the cumulated number of cases 14 days before day x-7 are subtracted from both the number of confirmed infections up to day x and day x-7.

Privacy, Imprint

This web site does not use cookies, does not collect personal data (not even your IP-address), and does not share data with third parties.
Responsible for content: Dr. Alexander Hars, Email: corona@hars.net